Alabama Prostitution laws prohibit the following acts or conduct:
[…] Another question people ask is how much jail time do you get for pimping and pandering?
A person will be arrested and charged with pimping in Alabama if they are involved in any sex act or sexual contact in exchange for money or anything else of value. Alabama criminal law states that both the seller (e.g., prostitutes) and the buyer (e.g., “johns” or massage parlor customers) of sex will be prosecuted. An additional charge of prostitution may be added to the list of offenses in this situation. Prostitution in Alabama falls under Section 13A-12-120 of the penal code and is defined as “the commission by a person of any natural or unnatural sexual act, deviate sexual intercourse, or sexual contact for monetary consideration or other thing of value.”
Occasionally a local Birmingham AL news station will air a report about a police raid or sting operation on a massage business, and those arrested will include the business owner, the workers, and their clientele.